Cohen v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, No. 365908 (Aug. 31, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 10701 ( 2000 )
[…] Griffin Health Services Corp., supra, 249 Conn. 550-51. "Notwithstanding the highly deferential standard set forth previously, [a] verdict may be excessive if it includes an award for an element of damages which was not proven. . . . When damages are claimed they are an essential element of the plaintiff's proof and must be proved with reasonable certainty." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 554. In addition, General Statutes § 52-216a provides; "It the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial." CT Page 10733

    After a thorough and repeated review of the evidence in the record, this court is constrained to conclude that the award is not supported by the evidence and shocks the sense of justice.