Cohen v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, No. 365908 (Aug. 31, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 10701 ( 2000 )
[…] Fonck v. Stratford, 24 Conn. App. 1, 4,584 A.2d 1198 (1991)

    The issue posed by plaintiff's argument is not truly whether it imports facts or inferences not supported by the record, for "counsel may properly argue matters of common knowledge, and such matters may be used by jurors in drawing inferences and reaching conclusions from evidence."Haynes by Haynes v. Green, 748 S.W.2d 936, 939-40 (Mo.App. 1988). The issue is whether such an argument unduly arouses the passions of the jury or is otherwise improper.

    Resolution of the issue is informed by General Statutes § 52-216b(a), pursuant to which counsel in a personal injury or wrongful death action, are entitled "to specifically articulate to the trier of fact during closing arguments, in lump sums or by mathematical formulae, the amount of past and future economic and noneconomic damages claimed to be recoverable."9 The plaintiff's argument here was neither the articulation of a lump sum or mathematical formula.