Geib v. Oshkosh Truck Corporation, No. Cv94-0135932 S (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 9344 ( 1997 )
[…] The seat manufacturer asserts that the notice alleged in the first count of the truck manufacturer's cross claim which referred to the driver's personal injury suit is not sufficient to meet Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (3)(a). The truck company conversely claims that the notice provided by the driver's present lawsuit was sufficient to satisfy any requirement that the seat company was entitled to from the truck company.

    General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (3) provides in pertinent part: "Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy . . . ."