Saxe v. Anderson Kill Olick Oshinsky, No. Cv 96-0385479 S (Jul. 23, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 389 ( 1996 )
[…] The defendant's motion to dismiss is denied.

    II.
    APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVER OF PARTNERSHIP

    "The application for a receiver is addressed to the sound legal discretion of the court. . . ." Chatfield Co. v. CoffeyLaundries, Inc., 111 Conn. 497, 501, 150 A. 511 (1930). General Statutes § 52-5091 authorizes the court to appoint a receiver "[w]hen any partnership is dissolved and the partners cannot agree upon the disposition of the partnership property and the settlement of the affairs of the partnership . . . Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-504 provides that a superior court judge, when considering an application for the appointment of a receiver, "may make such order in the action asthe exigencies of the case may require, and may, from time to time, rescind and modify any such order." (Emphasis added.). "The purpose of a receivership, ordinarily, is to preserve and protect property pending the outcome of litigation." HartfordCT Page 5123-QFederal Savings Loan Assn. v. Tucker, 192 Conn. 1, 7,469 A.2d 778 (1984).