Lee v. Delponte, Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, No. 29 52 08 (Sep. 20, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2184 ( 1990 )
[…] Anaconda Industries, Inc., 37 Conn. Super. Ct. 38, 44 (Sup.Ct. 1980) (quoting Norwalk v. Connecticut Co., 88 Conn. 471, 478 (1914)). "Those administrative agencies which are `called upon to weigh evidence and to reach conclusions' have been defined as acting in a quasi-judicial capacity." Id. at 43 (citing Adam v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 137 Conn. 535, 537 (1951)). That definition "encompasses those . . . agencies that exercise `discretion in the application of legal principles to varying factual situations and requires notice and hearing.'" Id. (citation omitted).

    Section 14-227b, as amended by Public Act 89-314 provides that "[i]f . . . the results of [a blood, breath or urine] test or analysis indicates . . . a ratio of alcohol in the blood . . . [of] ten-hundredths of one percent or more of alcohol, by weight, the police officer, acting on behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, shall immediately revoke and take possession of the . . . license. . . ." This language does not require the officer to weigh evidence, exercise discretion, or apply legal principles. Nor does the statute require notice and a hearing at this stage. Rather, the officer is commanded to revoke the license upon objective test results.