Denike v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. 31 81 69 (Apr. 4, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3101 ( 1996 )
[…] The Commission, however, maintains that there is no support in the record for the alleged violations.

    First, the plaintiffs' claim that Subdivision Regulations § 2.03 prohibits the subdivision of the French property because it is subject to periodic flooding and poor drainage as indicated by the presence of wetlands on the property (ROR, Item 7; Item 26). Section 2.03 provides in relevant part: "Land CT Page 3115 subject to periodic flooding, poor drainage, steep slopes or other hazardous conditions shall not be subdivided." As the plaintiffs' argue, General statutes § 22a-38 (15) defines "wetlands" as "land, including submerged land, not regulated pursuant to section 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive, which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and flood plain. . . ." Had the public been permitted to participate in the Commission's meetings, the plaintiffs' argue, the Commission "may have received further proof that the subject land contains unsatisfactory conditions which preclude subdivision in Newtown." (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 26.)