Denike v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. 31 81 69 (Apr. 4, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3101 ( 1996 )
[…] The defendants, however, argue that no subdivision of the property occurred prior to the present application and, therefore, that the Commission was not required to hold a public hearing pursuant to § 8-26. According to the defendants, the creation and transfer of Parcel B was merely a boundary line adjustment and did not constitute a subdivision, as defined by General statutes § 8-18 and § 1.14 of the Subdivision Regulations, because Parcel B was not divided "for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development." (Commission's Brief, pp. 17-18.) The defendants' argue further that an approved subdivision map is a prerequisite for a resubdivision. (French Brief, p. 5; Commission's Brief, pp. 17, 19, citing Gagnon v. Planning Commission, 24 Conn.