Denike v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. 31 81 69 (Apr. 4, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3101 ( 1996 )
[…] App. 812, 663 A.2d 431 (1995).

    A planning and zoning commission has "the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision. . . ." General Statutes § 8-26. Subdivision is defined as "the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development . . . and includes resubdivision. . . ." General Statutes § 8-18; Newtown Subdivision Regulations § 1.14. Resubdivision is defined as "a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after the approval or recording of such map. . . ." General statutes § 8-18; Newtown Subdivision Regulations § 1.09. Because the commission is bound by the definitions in § 8-18, it does not have unlimited discretion in resolving such questions. CT Page 3108