Denike v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. 31 81 69 (Apr. 4, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3101 ( 1996 )
[…] Planning Commission. 21 Conn. App. 370, 373, 573 A.2d 760 (1990). "The planning commission, acting in its administrative capacity herein, has no discretion or choice but to approve a subdivision if it conforms to the regulations adopted for its guidance. . . . If it does not conform as required, the plan may be disapproved." (citation omitted.) Reed v. Planning ZoningCommission, supra, 208 Conn. 433.

    The plaintiffs' argue that the application in the present case was for a resubdivision rather than a subdivision and thus required a public hearing pursuant to General statutes § 8-26. "The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing." General statutes § 8-26. "[T]his court must determine whether the commission's implicit decision that the applications did not constitute a [re]subdivision within the meaning of its regulations is reasonably supported by the record." Lombardo v.Planning Zoning Commission. 43 Conn. Super.