Taylor v. Commissioner of Transportation, No. 51 48 08 (Dec. 7, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4440 ( 1990 )
[…] Tarkington, 113 Conn. 737,739, 157 A. 226 (1931); Waterbury v. Macken, 100 Conn. 407, 412,124 A. 5 (1924). "The term `costs of court' has a known technical meaning as well understood by lawyers as the term suit or prosecution." Drive-In Shop, Inc. v. Redevelopment Agency,24 Conn. Super. Ct. 390, 391, 191 A.2d 345 (1963). The plaintiff is claiming the fee of Flanagan, his attendance and trial testimony as one of her costs under General Statutes 13a-77 which is Chapter 238 of the General Statutes as is 13c-76, the statute under which the state instituted this proceeding. Section 13a-77 entitled "Costs in appeals from awards in highway cases" provides: "In any appeal to the superior court taken under and by virtue of this part, when the appellant obtains an award from the court greater than the amount awarded by the commissioner, costs of court shall be awarded the appellant and fixed against the commissioner in addition to the amount fixed by the judgment." The fee requested here is authorized by 13a-17, it is reasonable, and it is allowed to the plaintiff as one of her "costs of court." CT Page 4450