Burnham v. Carr, No. Cv 96-0252731 S (Oct. 8, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7789 ( 1996 )
[…] He focuses his attention on the two attorneys' fee components, but further contends that because the arbitrator was so obviously wrong in awarding the plaintiff attorney's fees in connection with his "defense of a mechanic's lien", which he in fact lost because he had waived his statutory right to file such a lien, as well as in awarding attorneys' fees for the arbitration itself, the entire award is fatally tainted and should be vacated.

    It must be noted that neither party has filed an separate application to modify or correct the award in accordance with Gen. Stats. § 52-419, which provides:

    (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the Superior Court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property, referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter or form not affecting the merits of the controversy.

    (b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.

    Gen. Stats. § 52-420b further provides that "[n]o motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion. See, Local 1078 v.