Burnham v. Carr, No. Cv 96-0252731 S (Oct. 8, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7789 ( 1996 )
[…] Because we favor arbitration as a means of settling private disputes, we undertake judicial review of arbitration awards in a manner designed to minimize interference with an efficient and economical system of alternative dispute resolution.

    It is important at the outset to recognize precisely what each party is seeking to accomplish, and by what authority it is attempting to do so. The plaintiff is seeking to have the arbitration award confirmed pursuant to Gen. Stats. § 52-417, which provides:

    At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribes in section 52-418 and 52-419.

    The plaintiff contends that the award is proper in all its aspects, although he also suggests that even if the award is flawed with respect to the two attorneys' fees components, the underlying award of $12,000 plus interest is unassailable and should be confirmed.

    The defendant, on the other hand, seeks to have the award vacated in accordance with Gen. Stats. § 52-418a, which provides:

    (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on CT Page 7792 the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators