Lovett v. Winfield, No. Fa 99 0089691 S (Feb. 28, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2841 ( 2003 )
[…] Primary residence of the child will be with the plaintiff father.

    2) The defendant mother shall have access every weekend from Friday evening until Sunday evening. If unable to provide direct child care on her weekend Ms. Winfield will provide Mr. Lovett with at least (24) [hours] advance notice . . .

    The Movant is seeking to have the custody modified as follows:

    Mother to have child live with her/father bi-weekly visits . . . Primary residence to be with mother/father have bi-weekly visits on weekend.

    Section 46b-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns custody and support orders. Subsection 46b-56 (b) provides that: CT Page 2842

    In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference, provided in making the initial order . ..

    The instant motion before the Court concerns a modification of the existing custody arrangements.

    The authority to render orders concerning custody and visitation is found in General Statutes § 46b-56, which provides in relevant part: `(a) In any controversy before the Superior Court . . . the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding . . . custody and visitation . . .' [Section 46b-56] further provides that in `modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child . . .' General Statutes §46b-56 (b). [Our Supreme Court] has limited the broad discretion given the trial court to modify custody orders under General Statutes §46b-56 by requiring that modification of a custody award be based upon either a material change of circumstances which alters the court's finding of the best interests of the child . . . or a finding that the custody order sought to be modified was not based upon the best interests of the child . . .

    To obtain a modification, the moving party must demonstrate that circumstances have changed since the last court order such that it would be unjust or inequitable to hold either party to it . . .

    Berglass v. Berglass, 71 Conn. App. 771, 782 (2002).