Fournier v. Shaklee Corporation, No. Cv 93-0455413s (May 6, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 4980 ( 1994 )
[…] The sole function of the trial court in a declaratory judgment action is to ascertain the rights of the parties under existing law. [Halpern v. Board of Education,] 196 Conn. 647,654-55 (1985). Declaratory judgment actions have been used to determine the rights and liabilities of parties under an automobile insurance policy. See [Shelby Mutual Insurance Co. v.Williams,] 152 Conn. 178, 179 (1965); [Plunkett v.Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company,] 150 Conn. 203 (1963); [St. Paul Fire Marine Insurance Company v. Shernow,]22 Conn. App. 377, 380 (1990).

    [Section 38a-336(a)(2)]

    General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(2) concerns uninsured motorist coverage. Prior to amendment, it provided as follows:

    (a)(2) [E]ach automobile liability insurance policy issued or renewed on or after July 1, 1984, shall provide uninsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless the insured requests in writing a lesser amount, but not less than the limits specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112. Such written request shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by the insured.

    General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(2). CT Page 4984

    The statute requires a request to be made in writing by the insured, but does not state what the form of the request should be, to whom it should be made, and by when it must be made.