Fournier v. Shaklee Corporation, No. Cv 93-0455413s (May 6, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 4980 ( 1994 )
[…] The statute requires that uninsured motorist coverage for automobile liability insurance policies issued or renewed on and after July 1, 1984, shall provide uninsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless the insured "requests" in writing a lesser amount. The precise issue before the court is whether the November 22, 1988 letter constituted an effective "request" for a lesser amount. CT Page 4989

    General Statutes § 1-1, "Words and Phrases," states that "(a) In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language. . . ."

    Ballentine's Law Dictionary (1969 ed.) defines "request" to mean "to ask or express a wish for something;" and ". . . to direct or command, although in a delicate manner," noting that "under some circumstances, a request is the same as a command and has the same meaning."