Berkeley Fed. Bk. Trust v. Phillips, No. Cv94 031 79 57 S (Jan. 23, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 611 ( 1996 )
[…] Citibank v. McCue, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 137933 (March 28, 1995, Lewis, J.); Provident FinancialService v. Berkman, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 135310 (February 17, 1995, D'Andrea, J.).

    The plaintiff's first argument is that all of the defendant's special defenses should be stricken because the defendant has waived her right to file special defenses by filing an application for protection from foreclosure action pursuant to General Statutes §§ 49-31d et seq. In support of its argument, the defendant cites to General Statutes § 49-31f(g), which provides that "[n]o homeowner who files a defense to any action for foreclosure shall be eligible to make application for protection from such foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of this section."

    A literal reading of the language of General Statutes § 49-31f(g) demonstrates simply that a homeowner who files a special defense in a foreclosure action is prevented from thereafter filing an application for protection under the section.