Boisvert v. Great American Insurance Co., No. Cv 92 0518506 (Jul. 5, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 785 ( 1994 )
[…] Finally, with respect to the CUTPA/CUIPA count, the plaintiff argues that summary judgment is inappropriate because she should be afforded the opportunity to prove her claim that the defendant engaged in unfair claim settlement practices with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.

    COUNT ONE: STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

    General Statutes § 38a-379 provides, in pertinent part: "Any action for [insurance] benefits . . . shall be brought within the period allowed under section 52-584 or section 52-555, respectively for the commencement of actions for injury to the person or death." General Statutes § 52-584 provides that