Gayle v. Young, No. Spbr 9409-27973 (Feb. 6, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 1198-X ( 1995 )
[…] Secretary of Housing and Urban Development v. Alveria, SNBR-5, December 1, 1982 (Driscoll, J.), Alexandre v. Darden,1991 Ct. Sup. 4061, May 31, 1991 (Berger, J.).

    C.G.S. Section 47a-23(d) now permits a notice to quit in the type of case before this court, to be served in the month following the expired month of a month to month tenancy as well as in the current month of the month to month tenancy. P.A. 93-185 effective October 1, 1993 added subsection (d) to C.G.S. Section 47a-23 stating, "With respect to a month-to-month tenancy of a dwelling unit, a notice to quit possession based on nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate the rental agreement for the month in which the notice is delivered, convert the month-to-month tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide a proper basis for a summary process action notwithstanding that such notice was delivered in the month after the month in which the rent is alleged CT Page 1198-HH to be unpaid." C.G.S. Section 47a-23(d), (Note: Two subsections (d) in 1994 codification)