Gayle v. Young, No. Spbr 9409-27973 (Feb. 6, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 1198-X ( 1995 )
[…] P.B. Section 109A(a). In accordance with P.B. Section 164 failure to comply with P.B. Section 109A(a) could prevent the court from considering the special defense. DuBose v. Carabetta, 161 Conn. 254, 260 (1971). This court will, in this case, consider the special defense as pleaded. The defendant appears to be relying on C.G.S. Sections47a-20 and 47a-33. The defendant has not sustained their burden of proof by competent believable evidence as to either retaliatory eviction statute.

    C.G.S. Section 47a-33 requires proof that the plaintiff's actions to evict were "solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city . . ." The tenant's burden is to show the landlord's motive to evict. The evidence clearly showed that the plaintiff started the original eviction action before the first inspection by Mr. Carbone or any other official.