Short v. State, No. 298291 (Jun. 3, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 795 ( 1992 )
[…] "Health care provider" is defined by General Statutes 19-17b(a) (i) as being "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services. . . ."

    General Statutes 19-a-490, et seq., govern the licensing of health care institutions. Section 19a-490(a) defines an "institution" as ". . . including facilities operated and maintained by any state agency, except facilities for the care or treatment of mentally ill persons. . . ."

    Pursuant to General Statutes 17a-450 and 17a-458(b) Connecticut Valley Hospital is a state operated facility which provides treatment for mentally disordered adults.