Crescimanni v. Liquor Control Comm., No. Cv 94 053 69 61 (Oct. 6, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 10340 ( 1994 )
[…] Based on that conclusion, the commissioners determined that granting the application would be "detrimental to such public interest." The department thereupon denied the application, citing § 30-46.

    In his appeal to this court, the plaintiff contends that the statute does not authorize the department to deny an application for a permit on the sole basis of detriment to the public interest. The court agrees.

    Section 30-46(a)(3) reads in its entirety as follows:

    (a) The department of liquor control may . . . refuse to grant permits for the sale of alcoholic liquor if it has reasonable cause to believe: . . . (3) that the number of permit premises in the locality is such that the granting of a permit is detrimental to public interest, and, in reaching a conclusion in this respect, the department may consider the character of, the population of, the number of like permits and number of all permits existent in, the particular town and the immediate neighborhood concerned, the effect which a new permit may have on such town or neighborhood or on like permits existent in such town or neighborhood.