Crescimanni v. Liquor Control Comm., No. Cv 94 053 69 61 (Oct. 6, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 10340 ( 1994 )
[…] When the community desires to regulate the location of certain kinds of businesses, as seems to be the case here, it may do so by means of its zoning ordinances. "The object of zoning, primarily, is to promote the health, safety, welfare and prosperity of the community." Stephen Reney Memorial Fund v. Town of Old Saybrook,4 Conn. App. 111 (1985). In this regard, the court also notes that General Statutes § 30-44 requires the department of liquor control to refuse to grant a liquor permit where the sale of liquor is prohibited by a zoning ordinance.

    General Statutes § 30-60 authorizes an applicant for a permit whose application is refused to appeal to this court "in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." The statute further provides, "If said court decides, upon the trial of such appeal, that the appellant is a suitable person to sell alcoholic liquor and that the place named in his application is a suitable place . . . and renders judgment accordingly, . . . the department shall thereupon issue a permit to such applicant." Our Supreme Court has construed this statute to mean that. "the appeal should be heard on the record before the commission, including its reasons for its action and the transcript of evidence." Hoffman v. Kelly, 138 Conn. 614, 619 (1952).