State v. Durrant, No. Cr 3-54317a (Jan. 27, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 249 ( 1998 )
[…] State v. Arroyo,180 Conn. 171, 175 (1980); Koops v. Gregg, 130 Conn. 185, 188-89 (1943).

    Public Act 97-256 (6) did not effect a change in substantive law. Instead, it eliminated a rule of evidence, the purpose of which was designed to aid a party in making a prima facie case.

    Section 55-3 of the Connecticut General Statutes does not assist the defendant in this case. That statute provides:

    No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.

    The obligations referred to in § 55-3 are those of substantive law. Nagle v. Wood, 178 Conn. 180, 186 (1979). The statute, which embodies a rule of presumed legislative intent, CT Page 1015 has been construed to require that statutes affecting substantive rights apply prospectively only. Darak v. Darak, 210 Conn. 462,467 (1989); Westport v. State, 204 Conn. 212, 219 (1987).

    This rule does not apply, however, to legislation which is general in its terms, affects only matters of procedure, and does not impose new obligations or affect the substantive rights of the parties. Schurgast, supra, 487; Toletti v. Bidizcki,118 Conn. 531, 536 (1934); Beach v. Regional School District Number 13,42 Conn. App. 542, 547 (1996).