State v. Durrant, No. Cr 3-54317a (Jan. 27, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 249 ( 1998 )
[…] The face of the defendant's motion, dated October 30, 1997, does not reflect a request for testimony.

    It is stipulated that no transcript of the December 17, 1985 proceedings exists.

    The defendant's motion relies upon the presumption contained in § 54-1j prior to the statute being amended in 1997. The CT Page 1012 specific provision reads: "In the absence of a record that the court provided the advice required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advice."

    Prior to October 1, 1997, § 54-1j of the Connecticut General Statutes reads as follows:

    "(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceedings unless the court advises him of the following: `If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.'

    "(b) The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose his legal status in the United States to the court.