Vincent Longobardi Candid Assoc. v. Lca, No. Cvnh 9204-5172 (Aug. 4, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8757 ( 1994 )
[…] The court finds that Larry Blake possessed the apparent authority to bind the defendant, LCA, Inc., the principal, to the agreement with the plaintiff. Even if the court found that Daniel Krout, the president of the defendant corporation, never held Mr. Blake out to the plaintiff as possessing sufficient authority to bind the defendant corporation to a lease agreement, the court found that Krout knowingly permitted Mr. Blake to act as having such authority.

    II. Statute of Frauds and the Part Performance Doctrine

    Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-550(a)(4), no civil action may be maintained upon any agreement for any interest in or concerning real property "unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged."

    The Connecticut Supreme Court has "held that acts on the part of the promisee may be sufficient to take a contract out of the statute [of frauds] if they are such as clearly refer to some contract in relation to the matter in dispute." (Internal quotation marks omitted; citations omitted.)