Greene v. East Hartford Housing Auth., No. Cv94 053 51 52 (Aug. 9, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8051 ( 1994 )
[…] Elligers, 215 Conn. 701,709, 579 A.2d 1 (1990), quoting Shea v. First FederalSavings Loan Association of New Haven, 184 Conn. 285, 288,439 A.2d 997 (1981). "The Superior Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction only if it has no competence to entertain the action before it." Meinket v. Levinson, 193 Conn. 110, 115, 474 A.2d 454 (1984). Every presumption in favor of finding jurisdiction should be made. See: Leconche v. Elligers, supra at p. 710.

    The Connecticut Department of Housing was created by General Statutes § 8-37r, which provides in part:

    (a) There shall be a department of housing which shall be the lead agency for all matters relating to housing. The department head shall be the commissioner of housing, who shall be appointed by CT Page 8053 the governor in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-5 and 4-8, inclusive, with the powers and duties therein prescribed. Said commissioner shall be responsible at the state level for all aspects of policy, development, redevelopment, preservation maintenance and improvement of housing and neighborhoods.

    (b) Said department shall constitute a successor to the functions, powers and duties of the department of economic development relating to housing, community development, redevelopment, and urban renewal. . . .

    Consonant with the quoted language of Section 8-37r, the court concludes that the Connecticut Department of Housing is an agency of the State of Connecticut.