City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] The court refuses to reach the merits of Bridgeport's claim because it is of the opinion that Bridgeport has an adequate remedy under § 19 of the Town of Stratford Zoning Regulations; see Defendant's Exhibit 1; and Bridgeport should seek redress in accordance with that remedy. See Practice Book § 390(c).

    In support of its claim that § 8-2 requires Stratford to recognize Sikorsky Airport in its comprehensive plan, Bridgeport relies upon a provision within § 8-2 which states: "Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in adopting such regulations the commission shall consider the plan of development prepared under section 8-23." (Emphasis added.) There is a notable distinction between a § 8-2 comprehensive plan and a § 8-23 plan of development.