City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] Bridgeport argues that Stratford is required to adopt the airport zoning regulations regardless of whether Bridgeport enters into a hold harmless agreement. Bridgeport therefore argues that its failure to enter into such an agreement cannot constitute unclean hands.

    The court believes that Stratford is willing to adopt the required airport zoning regulations if Bridgeport would sign the hold harmless agreement. Nevertheless, the court agrees with Bridgeport and rejects Stratford's special defense of unclean hands. Section 15-91 states that the zoning regulations shall be adopted "under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions hereinafter prescribed . . . ." General Statutes §15-91. There is nothing in the statutory scheme that suggests that the adoption of airport zoning regulations may be conditioned upon the public owner of the airport signing a hold harmless agreement.