City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] It likewise follows that the commissioner did not adopt the approach plan until on or after May 1995, because common sense dictates that the commissioner would not adopt a § 15-90 airport approach plan from a Master Plan that was not yet completed, nor approved by Robert as the interim bureau chief for the Bureau of Aviation and Ports.

    Finally, the court finds that the airport approach plans contained within the 1983 and 1993 Master Plans did not comply with § 15-90 until the completion of a map contained within the 1993 Master Plan dated May 1994. Section 15-90 states that "[e]ach such [approach] plan shall indicate the circumstances in which structures or trees or both are or would be airport hazards, the area within which measures for the protection of the airport's aerial approaches should be taken and what the height limits and other objectives of such measures should be." General Statutes § 15-90. Even though the aerial approaches to Sikorsky Airport were identified in the 1983 Master Plan; see Plaintiff's Exhibit B, 1983 Master Plan, p. 6-9; it was not until the approach plan in the 1993 Master Plan, which was dated May 1994, that an approach plan identified