City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] Runways are named in accord with the numerical numbers assigned to each end of the runway. See Plaintiff's Exhibit B, p. 4 of 7 (additional map matted upon cardboard).

    Bridgeport, a municipality, is the owner and operator of CT Page 7330 Sikorsky Airport. Sikorsky Airport, therefore, is a "publicly-owned" airport as that term is used in General Statutes §§ 15-88 to 15-97, inclusive. See General Statutes § 15-88 (c).

    By enacting §§ 15-88 to 15-97, inclusive, the legislature established a comprehensive statutory scheme for the identification and regulation of "airport hazards." An airport hazard is statutorily defined as "any structure or tree which obstructs or may hereafter obstruct the aerial approaches of a publicly-owned airport." General Statutes § 15-88 (b).7 The legislature declared "that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the airport and of occupants of land in its vicinity; and, if of the obstruction type, in effect reduces the size of the area available for the safe landing, taking-off