City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] Therefore, for these reasons, the court concludes that the legislature intended to impose a statutory duty upon municipalities to adopt airport zoning regulations in accordance with § 15-91. This interpretation is consistent with, and, advances, the interests of public policy. New Haven v. Local 884of Council No. 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, supra, 38 Conn. App. 712.

    D
    The third issue: Under § 15-91, what are the airport zoning regulations required to regulate? Section 15-91 (a) provides that the airport zoning regulations "shall divide the area into zones and, within such zones, specify the land usespermitted, and regulate and restrict the height to whichstructures and trees may be erected or allowed to grow, as may benecessary to effectuate the commissioner's approach plan for theairport." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 15-91 (a). The purpose of a § 15-90 approach plan is to identify at what height a structure or tree would become an airport hazard.