City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] See also General Statutes § 15-34 (14) ("`Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Transportation of this state."). Hence, as Sikorsky Airport is a publicly-owned airport, the commissioner has been directed by the legislature to formulate and adopt an airport approach plan for Sikorsky Airport that complies with the specifications of § 15-90. General Statutes § 15-90.

    Once a § 15-90 airport approach plan has been adopted by the commissioner, § 15-91 (a) states that "[e]very municipality having within its territorial limits an area within which, according to an airport approach plan adopted by the commissioner, measures should be taken for the protection of airport approaches, shall adopt, administer and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions hereinafter prescribed, airport zoning regulations applicable to such area, which regulations shall divide the area into zones and, within such zones, specify the land uses permitted, and regulate and restrict the height to which structures and trees may be erected or allowed to grow, as may be necessary to effectuate the commissioner's approach plan for the airport." General Statutes § 15-91 (a).