City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] Thus, the adopted § 15-90 approach plan; Plaintiff's Exhibit B, 1983 Master Plan, p. 6-9 and 1993 Master Plan, p. 5 of 7; identifies areas within the territorial limits of the Town of Stratford where measures should be taken to protect Sikorsky Airport's aerial approaches. The § 15-90 airport approach plan further identifies airport hazards that presently endanger the aerial approaches to Sikorsky Airport that are within the territorial limits of the Town of Stratford. Seeid.

    C
    The next question is: Does § 15-91 (a) require Stratford CT Page 7335 to adopt, administer and enforce airport zoning regulations? General Statutes § 15-91 (a) provides:

    Adoption of airport zoning regulations. (a) Every municipality having within its territorial limits an area within which, according to an airport approach plan adopted by the commissioner, measures should be taken for the protection of airport approaches, shall adopt, administer and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions hereinafter prescribed, airport zoning regulations applicable to such area, which regulations shall divide the area into zones and, within such zones, specify the land uses permitted, and regulate and restrict the height to which structures and trees may be erected or allowed to grow, as may be necessary to effectuate the commissioner's approach plan for the airport.

    (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 15-91 (a). As found by the court, supra, Section II (A) and (B), the Town of Stratford is a "municipality having within its territorial limits an area within which, according to an airport approach plan adopted by the commissioner, measures should be taken for the protection of airport approaches." Hence, all that remains is the determination of whether the statute imposes a mandatory duty on Stratford.

    "`As is true in every case involving the construction of a statute, [the] starting point must be the language employed by the legislature.'" Keeney v.