City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] B
    This statutory background and the preliminary findings brings the court to the first issue raised by this action: Has the commissioner adopted a § 15-90 airport approach plan for Sikorsky Airport? The court notes that the term "airport approach plan" has been used loosely throughout this trial. But there is no mistake that a plan must meet certain specifics before it qualifies as a § 15-90 airport approach plan. For instance, an airport approach plan under § 15-90 "shall indicate the circumstances in which structures or trees or both are or would be airport hazards, the area within which measures for the protection of the airport's aerial approaches should be taken and what the height limits and other objectives of such measures should be." General Statutes § 15-90. Thus, the court recognizes that § 15-90 imposes certain requirements of a CT Page 7332 plan before it qualifies as a § 15-90 approach plan.