City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv 89 0257140 (Jul. 21, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 1997 )
[…] If, however, the legislative provision is designed to secure order, system and dispatch in the proceedings, it is generally held to be directory . . . .'" (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Crest PontiacCadillac, Inc. v. Hadley, supra, 239 Conn. 445-46; accord Katz v.Commissioner of Revenue Services, 234 Conn. 614, 617, CT Page 7337662 A.2d 762 (1995).

    In the court's view § 15-91(a) concerns a matter of substance, and therefore, its provisions are mandatory. In §15-89, the legislature "declared that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the airport and of occupants of land in its vicinity; and, if of the obstruction type, in effect reduces the size of the area available for the safe landing, taking-off and maneuvering of aircraft, thus destroying or tending to destroy or impair the utility of the airport and the public investment therein, and is therefore not in the interest of public health, public safety or general welfare." General Statutes § 15-89. The legislature has thus found that airport hazards jeopardize the public within and without the municipality where the airport is located. Cf. Colt v. Eves,12 Conn. 243, 253 (1837) (the public within and without the city may need the benefit of the city court).