General Bldg. Supply v. Kiernan Assoc., No. Cv 93-0454889s (Aug. 31, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8716 ( 1994 )
[…] The dispute in the present case concerns subsequent language CT Page 8718 in this section, language which the defendant characterizes as "limiting" Section 49-42(a) concludes by providing that "[a]ny person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the payment bond shall have a right of action upon the payment bond upon giving written notice of claim . . . ."

    Both parties have thoroughly analyzed and articulately advanced differing viewpoints regarding who is a proper claimant under the statute.