Duncan v. Junior Achievement Inc., No. Cv96 033 58 78 S (Feb. 23, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2420 ( 2000 )
[…] Section 623(a) of the ADEA provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for an employer (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age. . . ." The ADEA defines "employer" as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar CT Page 2423 weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . ."29 U.S.C.A. § 630(b) (West 1998). "Person" is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons."29 U.S.C.A. § 630(a) (West 1998).