Maliszewski v. Salisbury Zoning B., App., No. Cv 98 0078064s (Apr. 22, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 5216 ( 1999 )
[…] Virbila, the co-owner of the property over which the right-of-way passes (Record No. 3). Legal notice of the ZBA hearing on the application was duly published (Record No. 5), the hearing was held on September 15, 1998, as so noticed (Record No. 6); and following the public hearing and on that same night, the variance was granted (Record Nos. 13 and 14). It is from this ZBA decision that the Maliszewskis now appeal.

    The jurisdiction of the Salisbury ZBA to grant variances from Salisbury Zoning Regulations is granted and limited by General Statutes § 8-6(3), which provides that the ZBA has the power and duty:

    (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed.

    To support a variance, a hardship must arise from a condition different in kind from that generally affecting properties in the same zoning district and must be imposed by conditions outside the property owners control. Pike v. Zoning Board of Appeals,31 Conn.