Pere Et Fils v. Matias, No. Cv 99-0585559 (Oct. 3, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 14024 ( 2001 )
[…] Related to this issue, of course, is the CUTPA claim, General Statutes § 42-110b (a). Inasmuch as this court finds no violation of §30-17, it does not find a violation of CUTPA. While the plaintiff may have sold wines to Worldwide, it did not do so in violation of the liquor distribution statutes. Indeed, there is no prohibition of utilizing different wholesalers to sell different products.

    B
    The defendant's third claim, that it had a continuing right to distribute the plaintiff's wines, is controlled by our statute of frauds. General Statutes § 52-550 provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: ... (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof ...." Without any formal writing, the defendant maintains that it is entitled to distribute the plaintiff's wines forever. It is clear that the statute of frauds precludes this claim.