Walker v. Ct Comm., Human Rights Opps., No. Cv 98-0490150-S (Aug 12, 1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Stated differently, "[j]udicial review of an administrative agency decision requires the court to determine whether there is substantial evidence in the administrative record to support the agency's findings of basic fact and whether the conclusions drawn from those facts are reasonable." Schallenkamp v. DelPonte,229 Conn. 31, 39, 639 A.2d 1018 (1994) (internal quotations omitted).

    CHRO's decision essentially relied on General Statutes §46a-82(e), which provides that, in order to pursue a claim of employment discrimination, a complaint "must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination." The agency reasoned that, because the plaintiff filed her complaint on January 12, 1998, she must prove acts of discrimination that occurred on or after July 16, 1997. The agency found no acts of discrimination that occurred during this time period.