Dumont v. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 96 056 09 49 (Dec. 13, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 6560 ( 1996 )
[…] On appeal, the plaintiff advances a barrage of arguments, which the court addresses separately below.

    Probable Cause

    The plaintiff contends that the hearing officer erroneously determined that the police had probable cause to arrest him on the drunk driving charge. He bases this argument on the fact that the arresting police officer did not administer all of the recommended field sobriety tests and that he did not follow established procedures for administering the HGN test.

    General Statutes § 14-227b requires the motor vehicle department hearing officer to determine, inter alia, "(1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for . . . operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . ." The hearing officer's task, therefore, is to examine the evidence from the viewpoint of the arresting officer. State v. Merritt, 36 Conn. App. 76, 85-86 (1994).