Connecticut Concrete v. Arc Icesports, No. X01-Cv00-0160662 (Feb. 8, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 2173 ( 2001 )
[…] A. Statutory construction

    The City seeks summary judgment on the lienors' claims to foreclose mechanics liens on the ground that the liens are void and unenforceable against it. The lienors, who have represented that ARC was an essentially assetless corporation created for the ice rink project only, and that any claims they have against ARC are probably uncollectible, assert that the City took title subject to the liens. They assert that the City cannot, by conveying city land to a third party subject to a reversion, avoid both the bond requirement provided in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-41 for public buildings and the mechanics liens authorized by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-33(a). The latter statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered CT Page 2179 in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of the appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the plot of land upon which the building is being erected . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.

    (b) The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances . . . and the claim takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36. The right to a mechanic's lien is a statutory right in derogation of the common law.

    New England Savings Bank v. Meadow Lakes Realty Co.,243 Conn. 601, 611 (1998); Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corporation,180 Conn. 545, 550 (1980).