Connecticut Concrete v. Arc Icesports, No. X01-Cv00-0160662 (Feb. 8, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 2173 ( 2001 )
[…] At that point, there was no mechanic's lien; rather, the lienor had acquired Smith's title. The court ruled that the original grantor had not waived the condition that required the use of the land as the site of a mill and gin simply because he had consented to the filing of the mechanic's lien. Unlike the parties to the contractual transfers or encumbrances at issue in the cases discussed above, the lienors in the case presently before this court have rights provided by a statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-33(b), which provides that "[t]he claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances. . . ." The rights of the present lienors are thus defined by the statute, not limited by any contract to which they are parties.

    In addition to the cases distinguished above, the City cites general propositions of law concerning the nature of certain estates in property jurisprudence.