Fromer v. Tree Warden, No. 51 57 52 (May 30, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 4391 ( 1991 )
[…] The defendants are correct in that "administrative relief cannot encompass a monetary award." Cummings v. Tripp, 204 Conn. 67, 80 (1987). Furthermore, "(t)he Environmental Protection Act authorizes only limited forms of relief and encompasses injunctive and declaratory relief but not a private claim for damages." Connecticut Water Co. v. Beausoleil, 204 Conn. 38, 44 (1987). Consequently, the plaintiff is not entitled to, nor does the court have power to award, damages in this administrative appeal.

    Plaintiff prays for a "temporary and permanent injunction," and argues that section 22a-20 of the General Statutes permits the court to award this relief. Section22a-20 provides:

    Procedure supplementary to other procedures. Intervening party. Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be CT Page 4402 supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law and in any action maintained under said sections, the court may remand the parties to such procedures. Nothing in this section shall prevent the granting of interim equitable relief where required and for so long as is necessary to protect the rights recognized herein. Any person entitled to maintain an action under said sections may intervene as a party in all such procedures. Nothing herein shall prevent the maintenance of an action, as provided in said sections, to protect the rights recognized herein, where existing administrative and regulatory procedures are found by the court to be inadequate for the protection of the rights. At the initiation of any person entitled to maintain an action under said sections, such procedures shall be reviewable in a court of competent jurisdiction to the extent necessary to protect the rights recognized herein. In any judicial review the court shall be bound by the provisions, standards and procedures of said actions and may order that additional evidence be taken with respect to the environmental issues involved.

    Connecticut General Statutes section 22a-20 (rev'd to 1989).