State v. State Employees Assoc., No. Cv-97-0567486-S (Aug. 20, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 366 ( 1997 )
[…] Last, and closely related to the second argument, the State argues that the arbitrator, by deferring resolution of a part of the issue submitted to him, failed to render his decision within thirty days as required by the arbitration agreement. See Article 16, Section 9c, cited above. The record indicates that the arbitrator's powers lapsed on December 19, 1996. The arbitrator had no authority to retain unlimited control over this matter, in the absence of a contractual provision or agreement by the parties, in light of Article 16, Section 9c. Reference is also made to Connecticut General Statute Section 52-416, indicating that the parties may "Expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing." No such extension occurred here. See Chmielewski v. AetnaCasualty and Surety Company, 218 Conn. 646, 680 (1991), and other cases cited by the plaintiff, including Wolf v. Gould,10 Conn. App. 292, 300 (1987), and Carr v. Trotta, 7 Conn. App. 272,275 (1986). But see State v.