Millbrook Owner's v. State Dpt., Env. P., No. Cv 99 0498808s (May 12, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6261 ( 2000 )
[…] The plaintiff responds by citing § 47-244 (a)(4) to the effect that a condominium association may "institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common interest community." The plaintiff clearly represents the interests of its unit owners in a manner which directly impacts the environmental condition of the unit owners and the common elements of the condominium.

    Section 22a-19 (a) states, "In any administrative . . . proceeding and in any judicial review thereof, . . . any . . . association . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding of action for judicial review involves conduct which has or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." Under controlling law, even those appealing an administrative decision who do not own or live on the property in question, who are neither parties or intervenors to the appealed order, have standing to appeal the administrative decision pursuant to Connecticut § 22a-19 (a).