Millbrook Owner's v. State Dpt., Env. P., No. Cv 99 0498808s (May 12, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6261 ( 2000 )
[…] By plaintiff asserting that the action under judicial review involves conduct which is likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting natural resources, it is statutorily aggrieved within the meaning of § 22a-19 (a) and thus has standing to bring this appeal. Mystic Marine Life Aquarium, Inc. v.Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 493 (1998); see also Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v.Conservation Commission, 212 Conn. 710, 715 (1989).

    The second ground upon which the defendant seeks dismissal is that the revocation order of the commission is not a final decision. Section 4-166 (3) provides: "`final decision' means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, . . . ." Section 4-166 (2) provides: "`Contested case' means a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights duties or privilege of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." Order SRD-069 required the respondents to retain qualified consultants, prepare a detailed written report of prior manufacturing processes on the site, submit a scope of study for an investigation of the contamination at the site, compile a report characterizing the existing and potential