Millbrook Owner's v. State Dpt., Env. P., No. Cv 99 0498808s (May 12, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6261 ( 2000 )
[…] The Commissioner issued its order SRD-069 pursuant to that section. The section goes on to provide "any person who receives CT Page 6263 an order pursuant to this section shall have a right to a hearing and appeal" pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act. (Underlining added). The defendant claims that since the plaintiff did not receive Order SRD-069, but rather appears herein as an intervenor it is not aggrieved within the meaning of § 22a-432.

    The plaintiff responds by citing § 47-244 (a)(4) to the effect that a condominium association may "institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common interest community." The plaintiff clearly represents the interests of its unit owners in a manner which directly impacts the environmental condition of the unit owners and the common elements of the condominium.