Honan v. Burton, No. 30 23 91 (Apr. 7, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 446 ( 1993 )
[…] In addition, Attorney Burton filed a personal affidavit alleging that she is personally familiar with the plaintiffs' sufficient financial responsibility, and that each plaintiff is ready, willing and able to deposit a cash bond in the amount of $250.00.

    According to General Statutes, Sec. 52-185(d), "[i]if there has been a failure to comply with the provisions of this section, or if the authority signing a writ has failed to certify in accordance with any statute or rule that he has personal knowledge as to the financial responsibility of the plaintiff and deems it sufficient, the validity of the writ and service shall not be affected unless the failure is made a ground of a plea in abatement." "Effective July 1, 1978, the motion to dismiss replaced . . . the plea in abatement . . . as the proper procedural vehicle to test the trial court's jurisdiction." (Citations omitted.) Upson v. State,190 Conn. 622, 624 n. 4, 461, A.2d 991 (1983).