Polce v. Ryan, No. Cv97-0082183-S (Nov. 19, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11924 ( 1997 )
[…] The complaint must be construed in the manner most favorable to sustaining its legal sufficiency. Sassone v. Lepore,226 Conn. 773, 780 (1993); Michaud v. Wawruck, 209 Conn. 407, 408 (1988).

    The plaintiffs have alleged in paragraph one of the first count that they signed an agreement to purchase a new single family residence from "the defendant William Ryan Trustee." They have further alleged at paragraph three that "William Ryan Trustee and William Ryan" constructed the new home in an unskilled and unworkmanlike manner. The first count claims a violation of § 47-118 C.G.S., the New Home Warranties Act.

    The cited statute, § 47-118 C.G.S., provides at subsection (a) that certain warranties are implied "[I]n every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser." The Appellate Court has ruled that the Act applies to "builder/vendors".Krawiec v. Blake Manor Development Corp., 26 Conn. App. 601 (1991). The Act provides at § 47-116 C.G.S., that "vendor" means "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate."