Polce v. Ryan, No. Cv97-0082183-S (Nov. 19, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11924 ( 1997 )
[…] They have further alleged at paragraph three that "William Ryan Trustee and William Ryan" constructed the new home in an unskilled and unworkmanlike manner. The first count claims a violation of § 47-118 C.G.S., the New Home Warranties Act.

    The cited statute, § 47-118 C.G.S., provides at subsection (a) that certain warranties are implied "[I]n every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser." The Appellate Court has ruled that the Act applies to "builder/vendors".Krawiec v. Blake Manor Development Corp., 26 Conn. App. 601 (1991). The Act provides at § 47-116 C.G.S., that "vendor" means "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate." Since the plaintiff had alleged that William Ryan built the house at issue, the first count of their complaint adequately states a cause of action against him.