Devine v. Town of Coventry, No. Cv 96 60741 S (Jan. 14, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 161 ( 1998 )
[…] The plaintiff further claims that in making its decision the ZBA failed to attempt to minimize hardship for the plaintiff as required by the ZBA's regulations. CT Page 169

    The ZBA did not formally state any reasons for its decision. The Court therefore is required to search the record for reasons supporting the decision that the plaintiff extended or enlarged the nonconforming use. Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority v.Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 225 Conn. 743. A nonconforming use of a property is a permitted use. General Statutes § 8-2, which enables municipalities to enact zoning regulations states in part: "Such regulations shall not provide for the termination of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." The town's regulations provide that any nonconforming use shall be permitted to continue, but shall not be enlarged or extended.3 "The party claiming the benefit of a nonconforming use bears the burden of proving that the nonconforming use is valid. . . . The legality of an extension of a