Ebbesmeyer v. Red Line Med. Supp., No. Cv 94-0542008-S (Fac) (Nov. 20, 1995) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 466 ( 1995 )
[…] The defendant does not claim the plaintiff didn't make the requisite sales that would have otherwise entitled her to the bonus.

    The dispute between the parties is a narrow one.

    The plaintiff does not deny that under the explicit terms of the employment contract and the quarterly bonus policy she would not be entitled to the bonus. She argues, however, that the bonus policy violates the terms of § 31-72 of the general statutes. Payment of wages is governed by § 31-71a et seq. of our statutes, and § 31-71a(3) defines "wages" to mean "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation. Section 31-71(c)(a) says that "whenever an employee voluntarily terminates his (sic) employment, the employer shall pay the employees wages in full not later than the next regular pay day, as designated under § 31-71(b), either through the regular payment channel's or by mail."