Ebbesmeyer v. Red Line Med. Supp., No. Cv 94-0542008-S (Fac) (Nov. 20, 1995) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 466 ( 1995 )
[…] The statutory scheme is confusing in one respect. Section31-71(a)(3) defines wage very broadly to include "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee. . . ." That would certainly seem to include within its definition quarterly or year end bonuses. Bonuses after all are not gifts or gratuities "but a sum paid for services or upon a consideration in addition to or in excess of that which would ordinarily be given, Fuller Co. v.Brown, 15 F.2d 672, 676 (CA 4, 1926), also see Cook v.Alexander, v. Alexander of Conn., 40 Conn. Sup. 246, 248 (1985). On the other hand § 31-71b provides that the employer "shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day." If an employer wishes to pay wages less frequently than weekly it has to apply to the commissioner who can waive the weekly requirement "provided each employee affected shall be paid in full at least once in each calendar month on a regularly established schedule."