Esposito v. City of Shelton, No. Cv88-25263 (Jun. 24, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 860 ( 1992 )
[…] Strada v. Connecticut Newspapers, Inc., 193 Conn. 313, 477 A.2d 1005 (1984).

    The Connecticut Supreme Court has recently held that the recreational land use statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-557f, et seq., "applies to all landowners — municipal and private," and that a municipality is an "owner" of land within the meaning of the statute. Manning v. Barenz, 221 Conn. 256, 260, ___ A.2d ___ (1992).

    Section 52-557g provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Except as provided in 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.

    (b) Except as provided in 52-557h, an owner of land who, either directly or indirectly, invites or permits without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service any person to use the land, or part thereof, for recreational purposes does not thereby: . . . (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner.

    General Statutes 52-557h imposes liability for willful or malicious conduct, and for injuries suffered when the owner charges a fee for use of the land. Accordingly, this provision is inapplicable to the motion for sub judice. Under the holding of the court in Manning v.