McLaughlin v. Trammel Crow Corp. Serv., No. Cv 91 0121277 (Aug. 16, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8206 ( 1994 )
[…] See A C Corporation v. Pernaselei, 2 Conn. App. 264,265, 477 A.2d 166 (1984) ("Unjust enrichment is a legal doctrine to be applied when no remedy is available pursuant to a contract. 5 Williston, Contracts (Rev. Ed.) § 1479"). With regard to the claim for a bonus, defendants claim that the plaintiff failed to offer any proof that he was entitled to a bonus for the remainder of 1991 after he terminated his employment.

    General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[i]f the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered . . . in the plaintiff's favor," a plaintiff is entitled to a prejudgment remedy.4 CT Page 8209 "Prejudgment remedy proceedings do not address the merits of the action; they concern only whether and to what extent the plaintiff is entitled to have property of the defendant held in the custody of the law