State v. Ferro, No. Mv95 0224626 (Aug. 13, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 282 ( 1997 )
[…] State v. Ferro, No. Mv95 0224626 (Aug. 13, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 282 ( 1997 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM FILED AUGUST 13, 1997 The defendant, Paul Ferro. Jr., was charged in the information with Failure To Obey A Stop Sign, in violation of Section 14-301 of the Connecticut General Statutes, and with Operating Under Suspension, in violation of Section 14-215.

    Prior to commencing a trial to the Court on August 5, 1997, the State filed a second information, charging the defendant with a violation of Section 14-215 (c). That section reads:

    (c) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a, subsection (d) or (f) of subsection 14-227b, or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, and be imprisoned not more than one year, thirty days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.

    The second part of the information must be proven, before the enhanced penalty, provided by Section 14-215(c) can be imposed.State v. LeSelva, 163 Conn. 229, 233-34 (1972); State v. Torma,21 Conn. App. 496, 505-06 (1990).