Neri v. Neri Brothers Construction, No. 68585 (Jul. 28, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7641 ( 1994 )
[…] Neri v. Neri Brothers Construction, No. 68585 (Jul. 28, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7641 ( 1994 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This matter was originally commenced as a Small Claims CT Page 7642 action, but, upon motion of the defendant, was transferred to the regular docket of the Superior Court.

    The plaintiff, Vincent A. Neri, is claiming unpaid wages due him from the defendant, Neri Brothers Construction Corp., and is seeking relief pursuant to General Statute Section 31-72.

    Section 31-72, in pertinent part, reads as follows, "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i inclusive . . . such employee . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. . ."

    In response to the plaintiff's complaint, dated February 2, 1993, the defendant, on June 17, 1993, filed its answer, special defense, set-offs and counterclaims.