Schoonmaker v. Lawrence Brunoli, Inc., No. Cv 96-0472829 S (Oct. 25, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7599 ( 1996 )
[…] On September 5, 1996, the defendant, Fireman's Insurance Company of Newark, New Jersey (hereinafter, "Fireman's"), filed a Motion to Dismiss the fortieth count of the revised complaint on the ground that it fails to comply with the jurisdictional prerequisites of General Statutes § 49-42 (b). The plaintiffs filed an objection to the Motion to Dismiss, dated September 18, 1996. This court heard oral argument on both the motion and the objection on September 23, 1996.

    The fortieth count of the plaintiffs' revised complaint alleges a bond claim against Fireman's under General Statutes § 49-41 et seq. Under General Statutes § 49-42 (b), courts are given the authority to hear a bond claim by a plaintiff provided that "[e]very suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was tobe performed. . ." (Emphasis added.) Id. Fireman's contends that since the six different projects mentioned in the complaint are not all in the Hartford-New Britain judicial district, the plaintiffs have failed to comply with the jurisdictional prerequisites of the statute.