Bicc Brand-Rex Co. v. Harris Associates, No. Cv 970054855s (Mar. 20, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 302 ( 1997 )
[…] G.S. § 33-929, superceding former § 33-411, Knipple v. Viking Communications, 236 Conn. 602,606 (1996); Lombard Bros, Inc. V. General Asset Management Co.,190 Conn. 245, 250 (1983). The burden of proving the applicability of the long-arm statute rests with the plaintiff.Knipple v. Viking Communications, supra.

    Subsection (e) of § 33-929 sets forth the various circumstances which subject foreign corporations to suit in Connecticut. The parties agree that only § 33-929 (e)(1) applies to the present case. That particular subsection provides that a foreign corporation can be required to defend in Connecticut against a claimed cause of action arising "[o]ut of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state." The parties also concur that the contract was made outside of Connecticut. The parties disagree as to where the contract was to be performed.