Daniels v. Warden, No. 89-778 (Jun. 3, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 783 ( 1992 )
[…] In addition to the claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, the petitioner further alleges error in the application of 54-95(a) to his case. The underlying facts surrounding petitioner's trial and conviction are discussed in State v. Daniels, Supra.

    Petitioner claims that he was denied due process of law when his appeal from the denial for a petition for a new trial was dismissed because certification to appeal was not first obtained from Judge McDonald or a judge of either the Supreme or Appellate Court. The language of Section 54-95(a) is mandatory. "No appeal may be taken from a judgment denying a petition for a new trial unless, within ten days after the judgment is rendered, the judge who heard the case or a judge of the supreme court or the appellate court, as the case may be, certifies that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed. . ." To hold that the court deprived the petitioner of due process of law when it validated the statutory requirement of certification for appeal would be tantamount to finding that the statute is unconstitutional.