Hartford Accident Indemnity Co. v. Doyle, No. 27 28 06 (Aug. 4, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 7325 ( 1992 )
[…] The improper presentation for a claim implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of the court. See General Statutes45a-358 (c) ("No creditor shall be entitled to enforce payment of his claim . . . in any proceeding in any court unless his claim is presented in accordance with the provisions of this section.").

    Section 45a-358 (a) required that a claim "be presented to the fiduciary in writing." Section 45a-358 (d) states that "[a] claim may be presented to the fiduciary. . . by: (1) Personal delivery to the fiduciary. . .; or (2) mailing by regular, certified or registered mail. . . ." Defendant argues that the statutory definition of "fiduciary" (45a-353 (a)) does not encompass the fiduciary's attorney. The defendant has conveniently failed to cite General Statutes 45a-358 (e) (formerly 45-230g(e)), which states as follows: