Hartford Accident Indemnity Co. v. Doyle, No. 27 28 06 (Aug. 4, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 7325 ( 1992 )
[…] The defendant has conveniently failed to cite General Statutes 45a-358 (e) (formerly 45-230g(e)), which states as follows:

    A claim shall be deemed presented on: . . .(2) the date of mailing in the event the claim is properly mailed to the fiduciary at the fiduciary's addresses set forth in the newspaper notice given under section 45a-354 [formerly 45-230c],. . . or in the records of the court of probate. . . .

    (emphasis added). Section 45a-354 requires the probate court to publish newspaper notice so that all persons having claims can CT Page 7329 present them to the fiduciary. "Such notice shall state: (1) The name of the fiduciary and the address at which claims should be presented. . . ." General Statutes 45a-354 (a) (emphasis added).

    During oral argument, the plaintiff stated that on March 14, 1989 the probate court issued an order and notice that claims should be sent in care of attorney Merly. Defendant did not dispute this.