Greene v. Black Decker U.S. Inc., No. Cv95-75137 (Mar. 11, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 431 ( 1998 )
[…] The movant cites only the conclusion to that effect by a federal trial court in Utica Mutual Insurance Co. v. Denwat, 778 F. Sup. 592,594 (D.Conn. 1991). A more fundamental source of support CT Page 2514 for this point is the limitation on the right of subrogation set forth in the statute defining the permitted scope of the rights of an insurer that issues a homeowner's fire insurance policy. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-307 sets forth the standard form authorized for such policies in Connecticut. With regard to subrogation, the authorized provision is as follows: "[T]his company may require from the insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that paymenttherefor is made by this company." [Emphasis supplied].

    The insurer has not alleged that it paid punitive damages to its insureds for the property damage arising from the fire claimed to have been caused by the dependant's allegedly defective product.