Greene v. Black Decker U.S. Inc., No. Cv95-75137 (Mar. 11, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 431 ( 1998 )
[…] Bohan v.Last, 236 Conn. 670, 675 (1996); Sassone v. Lepore,226 Conn. 773, 780 (1993) Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group,Inc., 224 Conn. at 215; Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority,208 Conn. 161, 170 (1988).

    Scope of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240b

    The movant claims that punitive damages in products liability actions are available only if a claimant has suffered personal injuries, and not where the only losses are from damage to property. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240b provides that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others CT Page 2513 who were injured by the product." The availability of punitive damages where the loss is only to property has not been decided by either of Connecticut's appellate courts, and the trial courts are divided in their construction of § 52-240b.