First Bank of W. Hartford v. Andersen, No. Cv93 0455423s (Aug. 3, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 923 ( 1994 )
[…] Connecticut General Statutes also seem to distinguish between modification, vacation, setting aside and exemption. For example, in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a(d), which deals with execution CT Page 7975 of wages after judgment, it provides that a wage execution shall continue until the judgment is "satisfied, or the execution is modified or set aside. . . ." The statute distinguishes between modification and setting aside. Likewise, in § 52-278k, which deals with prejudgment remedies, provides that "the court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such a prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable at an initial hearing.

    One Connecticut court is also of the view that the term modify does not mean vacate. Hartford Postal Employees Credit Union,Inc. v. Rosewood, 33 Conn.