First Bank of W. Hartford v. Andersen, No. Cv93 0455423s (Aug. 3, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 923 ( 1994 )
[…] Such a threshold evidentiary issue is required under that section for the court to consider modifying any order of nominal payments. Accordingly, for this reason, the motion to modify is denied as insufficiently presented under § 52-356d(c) as specifically requested by the plaintiff.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, plaintiff could have moved, (although it did not) for a motion to modify order of nominal payments under subparagraph f of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356d. That section provides:

    On motion of either party and after notice and hearing or pursuant to a stipulation, the court may make such modification of an installment payment order as is reasonable.

    The motion to modify does not seek an order that the weekly payments be modified, but that they be vacated. (Emphasis added). Plaintiff, it would appear, understands that the term CT Page 7974 vacate is subsumed in the term "modify."