Cecere v. American Eagle Insurance Co., No. Cv 98-0581529 S (Dec. 12, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 15518 ( 2000 )
[…] -I-
    The third-party defendants claims that Eagle American's equitable subrogation claims may not be asserted until payments are made to the insured under the ruling in Westchester Fire Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins.Co., 236 Conn. 362, 672 A.2d 939 (1996). Eagle American argues that the CT Page 15519 third-party defendants were impleaded pursuant to General Statutes §52-102a, which allows a defendant to implead any person "who is or may beliable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him"; (emphasis added).

    Our Supreme Court in Westchester Fire Ins. Co., supra, permitted a plaintiff to maintain an action for equitable subrogation differentiating that claim from one based on an assignment of a personal injury action.