Pinto v. Warden, State Prison, No. Cv97-2412 (Jan. 20, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 482 ( 1999 )
[…] The provisions of the IAD are activated once a charging state lodges with the custodial state a detainer based on a pending information, indictment or complaint. Giardino v. Bourbeau,193 Conn. 116, 124, 475 A.2d 298 (1984). The IAD establishes "procedures for the transfer of a prisoner in one jurisdiction to the temporary custody of another jurisdiction." General statutes § 54-186 et seq.; Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 443,101 S. Ct. 703, 66 L. Ed. 2d 641 (1981); Giardino v. Bourbeau, supra,193 Conn. 124. The procedures "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." General statutes § 54-186, Article I. Specifically, "the Detainer Agreement establishes two procedures under which the prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged may be transferred to the temporary custody of the receiving state.