Gottlob v. Connecticut State University, No. Cv93-0521148s (Jan. 19, 1996) , 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 88 ( 1996 )
[…] The court will discuss further findings as to the facts as it becomes necessary during the course of the opinion. CT Page 817

    I.
    The plaintiff bases her action on § 31-51q of the General Statutes. That statute provides that an employer is liable for the discipline and discharge of an employee on account of the employee's exercise of certain constitutional rights including thefirst amendment to the federal constitution.1 The parties have imported the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 analysis of cases involving discharge for alleged exercise of First Amendment rights into their analysis of how § 31-51q should apply. This certainly seems appropriate although our statutory language granting a cause of action only where the allegedly protected activity is found not to "substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employee" reads somewhat differently from federal case law which as will be discussed also limits the right of recovery on First Amendment § 1983 claims.