Marlow v. Norgren, No. Cv-98-0409958 (Oct. 7, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 11313 ( 1998 )
[…] "We have . . . recognized that because the state can act only through its officers and agents, a suit against a state officer concerning a matter in which the officer represents the state is, in effect, against the state. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Antinerella v. Rioux, 229 Conn. 479,487, 642 A.2d 699 (1994).

    "We have long recognized the common-law principle that the state cannot be sued without its consent. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tamm v. Burns,222 Conn. 280, 283, 610 A.2d 590 (1992).

    General Statutes § 4-165 provides, in pertinent part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. . . ." "We are mindful that § 4-165 . . . [is] in derogation of sovereign immunity and . . . must be strictly construed. . . ." (Citation omitted.) Hunte v. Blumenthal,238 Conn. 146, 152, 680 A.2d 1231 (1996).