Local 1186 v. Bd. of Labor Relations, No. Cv900377203 (Dec. 13, 1991) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 141 ( 1991 )
[…] [emphasis supplied].

    Finally, the court considers whether the Labor Board correctly interpreted and applied General Statutes 1-21b(b)(5) and 31-40q to the circumstances of the present case. Section 1-21b(b)(5) provides: "No person shall smoke notwithstanding the provisions of section 31-40q, within a public school building while school is in session or student activities are being conducted, except that a local or regional board of education may designate one or more smoking areas for its employees and may permit smoking in rooms used for private functions. . . ." Section 31-40q provides in pertinent part that: "Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit an employer from designating an entire business facility as a non-smoking area."

    The Union argues that the Board of Education misinterpreted 1-21b(b)(5) and exceeded its statutory authority in imposing a smoking ban when students were not present.