Leconche v. Town of South Windsor, No. Cv 99 059 13 76 (Apr. 18, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 95 ( 2000 )
[…] The basis of the plaintiffs' appeal is their interpretation of General Statutes § 23-59. It is their contention that this statute authorizes the tree warden to remove the trees in question only if such removal is required by considerations of public safety. Since there is no evidence in this case that the trees in question are a hazard to the public, they argue that the warden has no authority to remove them. This argument may not be sustained.

    General Statutes § 23-59 et seq. set forth the duties and responsibilities of the tree warden. Section 23-59 provides, in relevant part, that the warden "shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds and within the limits of his town or borough . . . Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhang the limits of any such public road or grounds . . . Whenever, in the opinion of the tree warden, the public safety demands the removal or pruning of any tree or shrub under his control, he may cause such tree or shrub to be removed or pruned at the expense of the town . . . If any person . . . objects to such removal or pruning, he may appeal to the tree warden in writing, who shall hold a public hearing . . . Within three days after such hearing, the tree warden shall render his decision . . . and the party aggrieved by such decision may, within ten days, CT Page 4978 appeal therefrom to the superior court. . . ." Our Supreme Court has interpreted § 23-59 as vesting "exclusive control in the tree warden of all trees standing within the limits of a highway or any parts of trees extending within those limits, though the trees themselves stand on private grounds. . . ." Muratori v.