Beers v. Westport Bank Trust Company, No. Cv 950324096s (Mar. 26, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 311 ( 1997 )
[…] Practice Book § 434: Practice Book § 546g; Seal Audio, Inc. v. Bozak, Inc. supra, 509-10." Rostenberg-Doern Co. v. Weiner, 17 Conn. App. 294, 299,552 A.2d 827 (1989). The trial court shall render judgment as the law requires upon the facts as found by the attorney trial referee. Dills v. Enfield, 210 Conn. 705, 713, 557 A.2d 515 (1989); Practice Book § 443. The court is bound by the attorney trial referee's findings of fact although not by his conclusions of law. Pilato v. Kapur, 22 Conn. App. 282, 283,576 A.2d 1315, cert. granted, 216 Conn. 813, 580 A.2d 59 (1990).

    General Statutes § 52-285 provides: CT Page 2616

    Real estate shall be attached by the officer by leaving in the office of the town clerk of the town in which it is situated a certificate that he has made such attachment, which shall be endorsed by the town clerk with a note of the precise time of its reception and recorded at length in the land records of such town; and such attachment, if completed as hereinafter provided, shall be considered as made when such certificate has been so lodged. The certificate shall be signed by such officer, shall describe the land attached with reasonable certainty and shall specify the parties to the suit, the authority issuing the writ, the court to which the process is returnable and the amount of damages claimed; and, unless the service is so completed, such estate shall not be held against any other creditor or bona fide purchaser . . .