Edelman v. State, Build. Codes Stan. Comm., No. Cv97 0573456 (May 4, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 5873 ( 1998 )
[…] The plaintiffs' appeal is brought to vindicate rights allegedly violated under General Statutes § 29-262, to revoke the building inspection license of Schultz, and a return of permit fees under § 29-266.

    The court finds that as to the claims under § 29-266, there is no statutorily mandated hearing required especially as to a claim for permit fee reimbursement.

    Section 4-183 provides the right to an administrative appeal to a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies . . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision. . . ." General Statutes § 4-166 (3)(A) defines "final decision" as "the agency determination in a contested case." A contested cases is a "proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held." General Statutes § 4-166(2).

    In Summit Hydropower Partnership v.